Peter Wilds 543,012 views · 1:07

Color brownish red; lining of mouth scarlet orange; blotches on sides in unorganized pattern; second spine of dorsal fin longer than others; pectoral fins longer than pelvic fins; squared off tail; margin of soft dorsal black with white at midfin; black dots around the eyes. Similar fish: nassau grouper, E. striatus. Normally found: bottom dwelling fish associated with hard bottom; juveniles OFFSHORE along with adults greater than 6 years old; NEARSHORE reefs. Size: common to 15 pounds. Remarks: spawns in April and May; prefer water temperatures between 66 and 77 degrees F; undergoes sex change, young individuals female, becoming male as they age, lifespan of at least 25 years; feeds on squid, crustaceans, and fish.

Black and White Redfish Tail hat.  Mesh back with adjustable snapback.

The () is a near-match of in appearance, save for a less brown hue and light blue instead of red in its black-based tail. These two are widely in the western Pacific. But and data overwhelmingly agree that belongs to the subgenus called (a name by a genus). This contains fish like the (), similar in shape and size but with a "finger-painted" pattern of a few prominent and uneven lines on light silvery background.

The Fish Directory | Find reef fish from pictures

Heather Gray and Black Redfish Tail hat. Mesh back with adjustable snapback. By Ed Snyder/Outdoors
Concerning the saltwater drum species found in Texas Coastal areas, there is “some” confusion on the differences betwixt the Red and Black Drum. Although they are of the same family, they are markedly different in coloration, feeding and spawning habits, as well as the value on which drum anglers prefer to catch. Both are very hard fighters though, but with different traits when it comes to the fight. Red Drum or Redfish, reds, or spot-tails as they are referred to by Texas anglers, have a tendency to run hard in all directions, eventually showing their acrobatics on the surface when hooked by anglers. Black Drum, however, are dogged fighters keeping on the bottom and just giving the angler a tug-o-war workout until finally succumbing to the net.

Aug 26, 2013 - Find reef fish from pictures

Key Features:The redtail shark will cruise near the bottom to mid-level of the aquarium tank. This fish is an active fish and is constantly on the move searching for food. The unique look and shape of this fish is what many fish-keepers love. The shark-like dorsal fin and beautiful red tail contrasted with the black body makes this fish very appealing.

Saltwater Fish Identification Guide


Description:chin without barbels; copper-bronze body, lighter shade in clear waters; one to many spots at base of tail (rarely no spots); mouth horizontal and opening downward; scales large. Similar fish: black drum, Pogonias cromis. Where found: juveniles are an INSHORE fish, migrating out of the estuaries at about 30 inches (4 years) and joining the spawning population OFF SHORE. Remarks: red drum are an INSHORE species until they attain roughly 30 inches (4 years), then migrate to join the NEAR SHORE population; spawning occurs from August to November in NEARSHORE waters; sudden cold snaps may kill red drum in shallow, INSHORE waters; feeds on crustanceans, fish, and mollusks; longevity to 20 years or more.




Other Names: Jack Crevalle, Crevally
Habitat: Crevalle jacks have variously been described as coastal pack wolves. The biggest Jacks often cruise in pairs and are usually found in or near major inlets and around offshore wrecks and reefs.
Description: Deep, compressed body. Blunt head with yellowish breast, white underside and black spot on rear edge of gill cover. Hard scutes forward of sickle-shaped tail.
Size: 10 to 12 pounds. World records 57 pounds.
Food Value: Poor by most tastes. Most of the meat is dark red and of strong flavor.
Game Qualities: Few fish can out-pull a Crevalle of equal size. The fight is unspectacular but dogged, the usual pattern being a long first run. Jacks use their flat sides to good advantage when waging a tug-o-war.
Baits: Fresh and frisky live fish. Top water plugs and fast-whipped jigs.
Type of Fishing: Casting; Drifting; Still Fishing; Trolling.