10 Most Colorful Freshwater Fish | Home Aquaria

The Morish Idol got its name from Moors of Africa, who believed that this fish is a bringer of happiness. It sure does look a happy fish, with its amazing yellow colour that among with black and white produce a balsam for the eyes.Pterophyllum, which is another name for this beautiful fish, is one of the most common aquarium fishes. It’s easy to take care of and its lovely colours vary from dark purple all way to the black.Purple Tang inhabits the Red Sea, the west coast of India, the east coast of Africa, and the Persian Gulf, but we can also have it in our home aquariums, which must be quite big and of course filled with salt water to be suitable for this beauty.Some also know this fish by the names of Blood Parrot Cichlid or Bloody Parrot. It does not really matter how we call it, because its amazing light colours make it a personal favourite among many people.Who does not love little Nemo? However, this fish is not only popular because of the movie, but also because of its cute colour combination. Clownfish native habitats are the warmer waters of Indian and Pacific Ocean.Another swimmer from the Pacific and Indian Ocean is this amazing Angelfish. With its dark blue body, and round white and electric blue stripes it looks almost like from another planet.Ow, those are so cute to look at, but from a safe distance. Puffer fish are generally believed to be the second-most poisonous vertebrates in the world. Their internal organs, such as liver, and sometimes the skin, are highly toxic to most animals when eaten.Little Betta fish, also named Siamese fighting fish, is another popular one in freshwater aquariums. This fishes are really small, they only grow up to about seven centimetres, and they are even more beautiful when in larger groups.Can you believe the colours of this one? All the way from blue, yellow, purple – together it looks simply unbelievable. This fish is also a large one, it grows all the way up to 1,2 meters, however, sadly, it was classified as vulnerable due to overfishing and habitat loss.

Make sure to put them in a tank and those are beautiful names! (Pet stores lie about bowls; fish die faster)

PREVIOUS VIDEO : SUNSHINE PEACOCK CICHLID


Its been awhile since I've shot a video of my Dragons Blood Peacock Cichlid. He currently is my tanks boss and loves to show off his beautiful colors.

Dragons Blood Peacocks have become extremely popular in the hobby and are possibly the most beautiful of cichlids even though they are hybrids. They go by a number of names including Strawberry Peacock and Firefish Cichlid.


Common Name : Fire Fish, Dragon Blood Peacock Cichlid, Blood Peacock, Strawberry Peacock
Scientific Name : Aulonocara hybrid or cross?
Family: Cichlidae
Origin : Eastern Asia, Malawi Africa
Size : 6 inches / 15 cm
PH : 7.2 - 8.5
Temperature : 74-82 F
Temperament : Aggressive but individuals personalities can vary quite a bit.

The 15 most beautiful fishes in the world - YouTube

TOP 10 Most Beautiful Tropical Fishes for begginers with their names Top 10 freshwater fish. Most Beautiful and Popular Aquarium Fish | More than 20 different species with names

In this video we see a compilation of most beautiful and popular collection of fishes for aquariums. Names are listed

Red Devil, Giant Gaurami, Long Nose Gar, Gar, Gaurami, Pangasius Cat, Cat Fish, Common Carp, Tin Foiled Barb, Barb Fish, Parrot Fish, Butter Cat Fish, Snake Head, White Tiger Shark, Gold Fish, Ciclid, Dolphin Ciclid, Bi Colour Ciclid, Texas Ciclid, Arowana, Disc Fish,
Best fishes for aquarium, fresh water fish, salt water fish, beautiful fish species

I created this video with the YouTube Video Editor ()

1-Mandarin fish Mandarin fish or Mandarin goby is a small brightly ..

Top 10 beautiful fish in the world !!Top 10 - YouTube